Ronaldo vs messi all time stats

Messi vs Ronaldo all time stats – The Analysis

Two classic footballers: Ronaldo and Messi, have reigned supreme in football for the past decade and a half. At different times in that period, they registered figures that made them look almost supernatural. It is, therefore, normal to consider an in-depth Messi vs Ronaldo all time stats.

It is no coincidence that the duo share 12 Ballon d’Or awards. Only Luca Modric and Kaka came in between Messi and Ronaldo to win the award.

The Ballon d’Or is the highest individual award alongside FIFA The Best, which recognizes the best player in the world annually.

They [Messi and Ronaldo] also accrued so many titles in that period, especially the most significant trophy at club level: The UEFA Champions League.

They say “stats” do not lie, and this duo has some staggering stats that put them ahead of other footballers, especially in this generation. Let us look at some of them.

Read Also: Messi Vs Lewandowski: Why Messi Deserves The 2021 Ballon D’or

Watch Video Article Summary Video of Messi vs Ronaldo Stats

Read Also: Former Ronaldo Teammates Say Messi is Better

Summary of Messi vs Ronaldo All Time Stats

StatMessiRonaldo
Total Appearnces853949
Total Goals704701
Total Assists338223
Minutes Per Goal121.5114.7
Minutes Played70,01077,307
Goals per App0.820.74
Assists per App0.400.24
Goals + Assists per App1.220.98
LaLiga Goals474311
Champions League Goals129140
Domestic Cups Goals7841
International Goals236
Total Hat-tricks4857
Ballon d’Or Awards75
Golden Shoe Awards64
League Titles107
Champions League Titles45
Domestic Cup Titles77
International Titles21

Note that this Messi vs Ronaldo all time stats encompasses their playing career since they began a professional to their last match in Europe.

Messi All Time Career Stats (In Europe)

CompetitionAppGoalsAssistsAvg. Minutes Per GoalMinutes Played
LaLiga5204742168942,134
Champions League1631294510513,578
Copa del Rey8056361166,512
Ligue 15822312274,995
Supercopa201461201,674
Club World Cup55185427
UEFA Super Cup433140420
Coupe de France2180
Trophée des Champions119090
Total853704338121.570,010

Ronaldo All Time Stats (In Europe)

CompetitionAppGoalsAssistsAvg. Minutes Per GoalMinutes Played
LaLiga292311958125,114
Premier League2361033917017,514
Champions League1831404811415,932
Serie A9881171048,441
Copa del Rey302231172,571
FA Cup271381692,194
Liga Portugal25353561,069
EFL Cup1241233930
Italy Cup104192766
Club World Cup873106742
Supercopa74118473
Europa League622266531
Champions League Qu.411253253
Supercoppa Italiana32135270
Taça de Portugal3286172
UEFA Super Cup224997
UEFA Cup21118
Community Shield1120
Total949701223159.3177,307

Messi vs Ronaldo Head-To-Head Stats

CompetitionMatches PlayedRonaldo GoalsMessi GoalsRonaldo AssistsMessi AssistsRonaldo WinMessi Win
Champions League62322
LaLiga1891216410
Copa del Rey55321
Supercopa435212
Total331920111915
Messi vs Ronaldo head-to-head (Matches played against each other)

From the chart above, Messi and Ronaldo have met in a total of 33 matches.

In these matches, Ronaldo scored 19 goals and laid just 1 assist. Messi on the other hand, scored 20 goals.

Messi’ team won Ronaldo’s team 15 times. Ronaldo managed to help his team win Messi’s just 9 times.

Read Also: A Football Poem For Football Fans: Why We Love Football

Messi vs Ronaldo Free-kick Goals Stats

One of the most difficult ways to score a goal is via free-kicks. This does not infer that other goals are easy to score.

However, goals scored via free-kicks require certain techniques which only a few players possess.

Fortunately, Leo Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo are two of the most technically gifted players. 

Cristiano tends to apply more force when taking free kicks; however, the right technique needs to be applied. Else, the shot may go wide, off the target.

Cristiano Ronaldo scored 55 goals from direct free-kicks. Of the 55 free-kick goals, he scored nine with Portugal and 46 with his club sides.

Read Also: The Most Overrated Strikers in Football

On the other hand, Leo Messi tends to focus on placement and curl, with some level of pace, when he stands over a free-kick.

A typical example was his goal against Liverpool in the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League semi-final match.

Overall, Messi has scored 58 goals from direct free-kicks. Eight of them came while in the shirt of Argentina, while he scored 50 with Barcelona. This total puts him just ahead of Cristiano Ronaldo.

Interestingly, as of 2013, Ronaldo was on 39 free-kick goals, while Messi was on 14.

This suggests that while Messi became better and scored more from free-kicks in recent years, Ronaldo’s conversion dropped drastically.

Read Also: 3 Players Who Should Have Won The Ballon D’or Instead of Messi and Ronaldo

Important Goal Records

With over 700 career goals scored, it should come as no surprise that the duo of Messi and Ronaldo holds several goal-scoring records.

These goal-scoring records are held by these players in some of the biggest competitions in football.

For instance, Ronaldo is Real Madrid’s and Portugal’s all-time top scorer with 450 and 109 goals.

The latter also means that he jointly holds the record as the player with the most international goal in the history of men’s football.

A record he is primed to own in the coming years. 

Consider Reading: The Best International Footballers At Every Position

Similarly, Messi is Barcelona’s all-time top scorer with 672 goals. He doubles as the all-time top scorer with Argentina, too, with whom he has scored 76 goals so far.

Furthermore, Cristiano holds the record for the most goals scored in a single UEFA Champions League season (17).

Ronaldo is also the UEFA Champions League leading all-time top scorer with 134 goals, 14 goals ahead of Messi.

Meanwhile, Messi holds the record for the most goals scored in a League season. A record he created when he scored 50 League goals in the 2011/2012 La Liga season.

Also, he holds the record as the player that scored the most goals in a calendar year. A record he achieved by scoring 91 times in 2012.

Consider Reading: The Most Unbelievable Football Records Broken in 2021

Messi vs Ronaldo Trophies Stats

Team AccoladesMessiRonaldo
Domestic leagues117
Domestic cups1411
International club tournaments1011
International National Team Tournaments22
Olympics10
Total3831

Trophies are the ‘crème de la crème’ of a footballer’s career. For some, it is a yardstick with which their careers are adjudged to be successful or not.

For instance, Leo Messi used to find himself on the wrong end of the debate for who is the greatest ever for his lack of a trophy with the Argentina national team. Now, Messi has won the Copa America and World Cup with Argentina.

Cristiano Ronaldo and Leo Messi have won so many major trophies. Whether it is League titles or Cup competitions, they enjoyed success at both clubs at the national team level. 

In addition, Cristiano Ronaldo won the UEFA European Championship and the UEFA Nations League.

In the 9 years both Ronaldo spent in Spain alongside Messi, he managed only two league titles compared to Messi’s six.

However, he did amass more UEFA Champions League trophies in the same period than Messi. He won 4 compared to Messi’s two.

Overall, Messi has won 34 titles compared to Ronaldo’s 32.

Consider Reading: How Ball Possession is Calculated in Football

Messi vs Ronaldo stats

Read Also: Kylian Mbappe To Real Madrid – A Tale of Torture, Ardency, And Dream

Messi vs Ronaldo Individual Awards Stat

HonourMessiRonaldo
Ballons d’Or75
FIFA World Player of the Year11
The Best FIFA Men’s Player12
World Cup Golden Ball10
European Golden Shoe64
Total1612

Individual awards spice them up if trophies are the crème de la crème of a footballer’s career.

As highlighted earlier, no duo in football history dominated the Ballon d’Or or FIFA World’s Best Player awards as much as Messi and Ronaldo.

Together, they sit in the first and second positions as players with the most awards in that regard. While Messi won six, Ronaldo won five, with the former a favorite to claim the 7th award following his performance in Copa America which ensured he lifted his first major trophy with the Argentina national team.

Interestingly, Ronaldo first won the Ballon d’Or in 2008, following a record-breaking season with Manchester United.

Perhaps, it motivated Leo Messi, who claimed four consecutive awards between 2009 and 2012. That run was stopped when Ronaldo won two consecutive awards in 2013 and 2014.

The next year, Messi won another award to make it five awards compared to Ronaldo’s three. However, Ronaldo leveled up matters with two more wins in 2016 and 2017.

 In their 9 years together in Spain, Messi won five La Liga Top Scorer awards compared to Ronaldo’s three, and six La Liga Player of the Season compared to Ronaldo’s two.

However, Ronaldo won six UEFA Champions League top scorers awards compared to Messi’s four in the same 9 year period.

The duo has won more European Golden Shoe than any other player. Messi has 6 European Golden Shoes compared to Ronaldo’s 4

So far, Messi has won the best player award with Argentina in various competitions five times.

He has twice been voted the best player in Copa America, once in the FIFA World Cup, FIFA under-20 World Cup, and the Olympic Men’s football tournament.

On the other hand, Ronaldo is yet to win any with Portugal at any level. 

Notwithstanding, he (Ronaldo) won the FIFA Puskas Award in 2009, an award given to the player adjudged to have scored the best goal in a calendar year.

Although Messi has been nominated severally for the award, he is yet to claim it.

Consider Reading: The Best Soccer Cleats To Buy

Messi vs Ronaldo Market Value Over Time

Messi vs Ronaldo Market value chart
Source: Tranfermarkt

In football, it is very typical that the market values of players decline as they edge towards retirement.

The case is no different for Messi and Ronaldo.

Messi had an all time value of 180M as of January 2018 while Ronaldo’s all time highest is 120M.

Notable Quotes About Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi

Ronaldo and Messi are not short of admirers. Whether it is from teammates at the football club and national team, opponents, or other athletes.

Oftentimes, encomium is showered on them as they move towards the twilight of their respective careers.

Consider Reading: The Best Football Pairings in History

Most Memorable Quotes On Messi

“Maradona filled us with emotions. But between the cracks, without doubt, Messi is better than Maradona.” – Diego Simeone

“Who is the best player in the world? Leo Messi. Who is the best player ever? Leo Messi.” – Arsene Wenger

“Messi does not need his right foot. He only uses the left and he is still the best in the world. Imagine if he also used his right foot, then we would have serious problems.” – Zlatan Ibrahimovic

Consider Reading: How Man of the Match Award is Given in Football?

“Lionel Messi is quite clearly the best player ever. It is a pleasure to pit myself against him and when I finish my career, it is something I can look back on and know I have tested myself against the very best.” – John Terry

“I wear the number 10 jersey for the US National Team in honour of the greatest athlete I have ever seen: Messi.” – Basketball legend, Kobe Bryant.

“Messi is the best player ever. And this is said by someone who has seen Maradona and Pele play.” AC Milan Chief, Adriano Galliani.

Read Also: How The FIFA Ranking of National Teams Work

Most Memorable Quotes on Ronaldo

“When you play with Ronaldo on your team, you are already 1-0 up.” – Zinedine Zidane

“There are some things Ronaldo can do with a football that makes me touch my head and wonder how on earth he did it.” – Luis Figo

“We have had some great players at this club in my 20 years, but he is up with the best.” – Sir Alex Ferguson

“He has great magic in his boots. The first thing you notice about him is that he is incredibly quick and very, very powerful for such a young man.” – Eusebio

“When Cristiano Ronaldo gets the ball, you can just leave him to it while he beats player after player.” – Ryan Giggs.

Consider Reading: The Most Shocking Transfers in Football

Final Thought

Messi and Ronaldo are undoubtedly the two best players of their generation. In fact, many sections of football fans believe that they are the best to play the game.

The essence of the Messi vs Ronaldo all time stats is to prove their invincibility and professional rivalry further.

But who really is better: Messi or Ronaldo? Well, both are great players.

However, let’s put stats aside, Ronaldo is a product of hard work and dedication. Messi, on the other hand, is naturally talented.

But if we consider the numbers critically, Messi has the upper hand.

Further Reading:

/20
61
World Football

General Football Quiz

This quiz tests your general football knowledge across all Leagues and National teams (Competitions).

A Former Manchester United Manager.

1 / 20

Which manager was famously said to have given players ‘the Hairdryer Treatment’?

Hair dryer treatments for Footballers

2 / 20

Which former Tottenham manager has competed in the Dakar Rally?

Tottenham logo

3 / 20

Which Swedish footballer once had a clause inserted into his Premier League contract that prohibited him from traveling into space?

Space

4 / 20

Can you name the former Germany international who went on to become a professional wrestler in the WWE?

Footballer who joined wwe

Read Related Article:

Revealed: 7 Singers & Actors Who Played Soccer

Professional Footballers who went into Politics

5 / 20

In English football what is ‘St Totteringham’s Day’?

Tottenham logo

6 / 20

Which MLS franchise team does David Beckham own?

David Beckham

7 / 20

Which club is associated with ‘Galacticos’?

Football Club logos

Read Relevant Article:

The European Super League: All you need to know in Details

8 / 20

Which Spanish club’s nickname is Los Colchoneros, which translates to English as ‘The Mattress Makers’?

La Liga Logo

9 / 20

The England Euro ’96 song ‘Three Lions’ was a hit by which comedy double act?

UEFA Euro 96

10 / 20

Rangers tried to sign which superstar after Alex McLeish was alerted to his ability through popular video game Football Manager?

Read Relevant Articles:

Features of Football Manager 2020 Game

The Longest Serving Football Managers Ever [Men & Women]

 

11 / 20

What was the name of the hotel Jose Mourinho lived in when he managed Manchester United?

Jose Mourinho at Manchester United

12 / 20

Which club is sometimes referred to as FC Hollywood?

Hollywood

13 / 20

In what league is the concept of a ‘Designated Player’ a feature?

Designated Player

14 / 20

Manchester United famously wears red, but what colors did they wear before adopting red?

why Manchester United is hated

15 / 20

English rock star Elton John was twice the owner of which football club?

Elton John used to own a football club

16 / 20

After Juventus, AC Milan, and Inter, with nine Scudettos, which team has won the most Serie A titles?

Serie A

Named after Rafael Moreno…

17 / 20

In Spanish football, what is ‘the Pichichi’?

La Liga Logo

An Italian Team

18 / 20

In the video game FIFA 20, team Piemonte Calcio represents which real-life club?

FIFA 20 Video game

Their stage name was ‘Glenn and Chris’

19 / 20

Which former England internationals reached number 12 in the UK Singles Chart with the 1987 song ‘Diamond Lights’?

footballer who made singles chart

Galaxy Cosmos Redshift. Nickname was given in the 20th century.

20 / 20

Which Ballon d’Or-winning footballer had a galaxy named after them?

Galaxy

Your score is

The average score is 47%

0%

1 thought on “Messi vs Ronaldo all time stats – The Analysis”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *