Arsenal Invincibles stats

The Arsenal Invincibles Stats Report [Facts & Figures]

The Arsenal Invincibles is one of the most talked-about teams in the history of the Premier League and Football in general. Now, we’ll take an in-depth look at the stats and numbers behind this Arsenal Invincibles.

However, before going further, it is important to have a background overview of this incredible team.

Who Are The Arsenal Invincible?

The Arsenal Invincibles are the 2003/04 Arsenal team that won the Premier League title undefeated under the stewardship of Arsene Wenger.

Prior to their astonishing achievement, no Premier League team had ever gone a whole season (in the PL) without defeat. They were the first and the only team… so far.

Read Also: Ranking: The 10 Best Manchester City Players Of All Time

The Invincible Squad Details

Here is a list of every single player in the Invincible Squad and their basic details for that season.

SNNameNationalityPL AppsApps (All comp.)PositionThen Age
1Jens LehmannGerman3847GK35 years
2Thierry HenryFrench3748FW27 years
3Kolo ToureIvorian3748DEF23 years
4Robert PiresFrench3645RM31 years
5Sol CampbellEnglish3538DEF30 years
6Gilberto SilvaBrazilian3339DM27 years
7LaurenCameroonian3241RB27 years
8Ashley ColeEnglish3235LB24 years
9Freddie LjungbergSweedish3039CM27 years
10EduBrazilian3033AM26 years
11Patrick VieiraFrench2934DM28 years
12Dennis BergkampDutch2839SS35 years
13Ray ParlourEnglish2527CM31 years
14Pascal CyganFrench1823CB30 years
15Jose Antonio ReyesSpanish1322RW16 years
16Gael ClichyFrench1216LB19 years
17Sylvain WiltordFrench1212RM30 years
18Nwankwo KanuNigerian1012SS28 years
19Martin KeownEnglish1010DEF38 years
20Jeremie AliadiereFrench1010ST21 years
21Justin HoyteEnglish13RB20 years
22David BentleyEnglish11RM20 years
23Cesc FabregasSpanish08CM17 years
24Jermaine PennantEnglish07RM21 years
25Mathieu FlaminiFrench05CM20 years
26Robin van PersieDutch03RW21 years
27Oleg LuzhnyUkrainian02RB36 years
28Igor StepanovsLatvian02DEF28 years
29Giovanni van BronckhorstDutch02LB29 years
30Ryan GarryEnglish01DEF21 years
31David SeamanEnglish01GK41 years
32Stuart TaylorEnglish01GK24 years
33Stathis TavlaridisGreek01DEF24 years

Consider Reading: What Is Apps In Soccer Stats? 16 Other Abbreviations Explained

The Arsenal Invincibles Stats in The Premier League

Although there are many stats around the Arsenal Invincibles, we’ll only highlight key statistics for the 2003/04 Premier League season since they achieved this historic feat in the Premier League.

  • Thierry Henry was Arsenal’s highest Goal Scorer with 30 goals in the Premier League as they completed their Invincible win. The Frenchman went ahead to win the PFA Players’ Player of The Year Award
  • 3 Arsenal Player won the Player of Month award in the 2003/04 Premier League campaign. Henry won it 2 times while Edu and Freddie Ljungberg shared the accolade in February 2004.
  • Arsenal’s biggest win margin that Premier League season is 5-0 trashing on Leeds.
  • The Arsenal Invincibles defeated Liverpool home and away in the 2003/04 Premier League season.
  • Arsenal drew 12 of their 38 games – that’s about 31.6% of their Premier League matches that season.
  • After winning 26 matches in the Premier League (the most in the League), the Invincibles had a win ratio of 68.4%.
  • The Invincibles won the League by 11 points – Almost the same amount of points they got from their drawn matches.
  • No other Premier League team scored more than the Invincibles. With 73 goals, they were 7 goals better than their closest rival – Chelsea.

Read Also: Jose Mourinho’s Performance At Tottenham: The Overview

2003/04 Premier League Table As Arsenal Invincibles Won

PositionClubPlayedWonDrawnLostGFGAGDPoints
1Arsenal (C)382612073264790
2Chelsea38247767303779
3Manchester United38236964352975
4Liverpool3816121055371860
5Newcastle United381317852401256
6Aston Villa381511124844456
7Charlton Athletic381411135151053
Source: Premier League

The Arsenal Invincibles 2003/04 Other Competitions Roundup

Here, we’ll take a look at how the Invincibles fared in other competitions apart from the Premier League.

League Cup

Arsenal went as far as the Semifinal in the League Cup only to be defeated by Middlesbrough 3-1 after a fiercely contested two-legged match.

UEFA Champions League

Arsene Wenger’s Invincibles won their UEFA Champions League Group although it was very tight.

PosClubPlayedWinDLGFGAGDPoints
1Arsenal631296310
2Lokomotiv Moscow62227708
3Inter Milan6222811−38
4Dynamo Kyiv62138807

Furthermore, the Invincibles progressed to the Quarter Final of the Champions League where they narrowly lost out to Chelsea 3-2 on aggregate.

Consider Reading: All Time Merseyside Derby Stats: Summarized Data Analysis

Conclusion

There is no doubt the Arsenal Invincibles achieved the impossible and the stats are there is anyone to be convinced.

While we all believe that this team is great and deserves respect, some sections of Premier League fans think another Premier League team deserves more praise. Manchester United 07/08 Champions League winning team was voted the best Premier League team of all-time ahead of Arsenal’s Invincibles.

Whatever the case is for you, the fact still remains that only the Invincibles have won a Premier League title undefeated and the surrounding stats are right here to believe how incredible the team was.

Further Reading:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.