most goals scored by a midfielder in the premier league

Most goals scored by a midfielder in the premier league

Many midfielders have graced the Premier League. But it is very likely that you do not know the midfielder that has scored the most goals in the Premier League.

Well, in this article, you’ll find out the midfielder with the most Premier League goals in the following categories:

  • Per match
  • Per season
  • All time

The Midfielder With Most Goals In A Single Premier League Match

Frank Lampard is the highest goal-scoring midfielder in a single Premier League match with 4 goals.

In 2008, Lampard smashed 4 goals past Derby County in a 6-1 thriller match.

Since then, no midfielder in the history of the Premier League has scored as many goals in a single match.

Related: How Many Matches Are Played In A Premier League Season?

The Premier League Midfielders With The Most Goals Per Season

SNPlayer NameSeasonAppsGoalsAssistsGoals Plus Assists
1Frank Lampard2009/1036221436
2Yaya Touré2013/143520929
3Dele Alli2016/173718725

Lampard had an outstanding 2009/10 season. He scored 22 Premier League goals and laid 14 assists.

The Englishman’s total goal contribution that season was 36 in 36 matches. That means, on average, Lampard either scored or assisted in every match he played in that season.

That’s stunning.

No midfielder has a better goal-scoring stat in a single Premier League season than Frank Lampard.

Premier League All-Time Highest Goal Scoring Midfielders

Below here is a detailed list of the highest goal-scoring midfielders ever in Premier League history.

SNPlayer NameAppsGoalsAssistsGoals Plus Assists
1Frank Lampard609177102279
2Steven Gerrard50412092212
3Ryan Giggs632109162271
4Paul Scholes49910759166
5Matt Le Tissier27010063163
6Gary Speed5358044124
7Kevin Nolan401692695
8Gylfi Sigurdsson3186750117
9David Beckham2656280142
10Yaya Touré230623294

Lampard’s 177 Premier League goals is the most scored by a midfielder in the premier league.

In total, Lampard has 279 goals plus assists throughout his amazing Premier League career. Only Steven Gerrard comes close with 212 goals plus assists.

Yaya Toure is the highest goal-scoring African Midfielder in the Premier League history with 62 goals for Manchester City. No wonder he is one of the best ever African players.

Conclusion

Lampard is clearly the highest goal-scoring midfielder in Premier League history with 177 goals. This is one of the reasons why he is the best-ever Premier League Midfielder.

Despite his immense goal-scoring prowess, Lampard is not the highest goal-scoring midfielder in football history. But of course, he is one of the best midfielders to ever play football.

Further Reading:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *